March 6 - 10, 2016
Georgia World Congress Center
Atlanta, GA USA

Conferee Networking.

Free unique networking opportunities for registered conferees.

Unique Networking Opportunity

Conferee Networking sessions provide an informal venue for a small group of participants to openly discuss topics of mutual interest or solve problems specific to certain instrumentation or procedures.

—-
Take a Tour of Conferee Networking

—-

This year, there will be 32 facilitated sessions during Conference week covering topics related to food science, specialty analysis, environmental science, water quality, materials science, biomedical, laboratory Information/data analysis, pharmaceutical science and more. These unique 90-minute networking opportunities begin on Sunday and run through Wednesday afternoon and are open to all registered conferees at no extra cost.

Sunday Afternoon Sessions (March 6)

Room A409

Funding/Upgrading for Mid-size Equipment
Facilitator: Thayumanasamy Somasundaram

Room A405

Getting the Most of Your Pittcon Experience
Facilitators: Pittcon Committee Members

Room A407

Laboratory Safety
Facilitator: James Kaufman

Room A406

What Can You Do With 6 or 12 Channels of Data?
Facilitators: Paul Wilmarth / Sajol Ghoshal

Conferee Networking Benefits

 

Increase awareness of a specific topic

Find solutions to a problem

Brainstorm for new ideas

Session Information

Sessions will last approximately 90 minutes and cover a wide range of topics.

Morning Sessions

10:30 AM – 12:00 PM

 

Afternoon Sessions

3:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Program Links

Monday Morning Sessions (March 7)

Room A405

Room A406

Mobile Phase Selection for LC-MS Analysis
Facilitators: Subhra Bhattacharya / Stephen Roemer

Room A407

Room A409

Trends in Economical Lab Design
Facilitators: Joe Matta / James Paganelli

Monday Afternoon Sessions (March 7)

Room A409

Can the FDA Regulated Computer Systems Validation (CSV) Process be Expedited?
Facilitator: Kurt Robak

Room A405

Room A408

Room A406

Updated and New Part 4000 Standard Methods
Facilitator: William Lipps

Tuesday Morning Sessions (March 8)

Room A407

Cannabis Analytical Testing Forum
Facilitators: Scott Kuzdzal / Terry Adamsi

Room A406

Particle Size Analysis: Modern Challenges and Solutions
Facilitators: Jeffrey Bodycomb / Keith Swain

Room A409

Social Media and Science: Building Relationships for Long-term Value
Facilitators: Megan Cavanaugh / Luke Patterson

Tuesday Afternoon Sessions (March 8)

Room A406

Room A407

Choosing the Best Laboratory Improvement Project
Facilitator: Katherine Temple

Room A409

Moving Bioanalysis Sample Prep and Cleanup Forward
Facilitators: William Alan Marks / Scott Kuzdzal

Room A405

NSF Funding Opportunities
Facilitators: Kelsey Cook / Lin He

Room A406

Wednesday Morning Sessions (March 9)

Room A408

Asymmetric Flow Field-Flow Fractionation
Facilitatosr: Zsuzsanna Kuklenyik / Jeff Jones

Room A406

Teaching Strategies and Active Learning Resources for Junior Faculty
Facilitators: Michelle Kovarik / Chris Harrison

Wednesday Afternoon Sessions (March 9)

Room A409

Assuring Water Quality
Facilitatosr: Satinder Ahuja

Room A407

Don’t Worry, Be Hoppy –Beer Analysis
Facilitator: Bob Clifford

Room A408

LC-MS/MS Coupled Online Trypsin Design
Facilitators: Zsuzsanna Kuklenyik / Christopher Toth

 

 

 

Back to Top